PRIVACY POLICY

1.                  Introduction

Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd (ACN 169 386 609) and its associated entities respects upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to the operations of Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

2.                  What personal information about me does Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd hold?

Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd may hold the following information about you:

 

·         name, date of birth, address and telephone number(s)

·         email address

·         registration fees paid

·         any additional information provided to us to assist in managing your club membership

 

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

3.                  What does Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

 

·         to assist in managing your club membership;

·         to include in contact lists (your name, phone & mobile numbers and email address(es)) which are made available to our teachers ;

·         for our internal administrative requirements; and

·         to notify you of upcoming Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd events or news.

Other than as described above, Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to our governing bodies.

4.                  Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the Privacy Officer of Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd at the address below.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you, logging into our online adminsitration system).

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd, should also be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

 

Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd

1 Pinedale Road

Cashmere Qld 4500

Phone: (07) 3882-1537

Email: ruth@pineriversyoga.com

5.                  Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.  References to “Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd” are to Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd (ACN 169 386 609), which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as at 20 December 2010.  We may change this policy from time to time.  Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd in any way.  From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Pine Rivers Yoga Pty Ltd may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.